Schedule

ICDATA’18
CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2018 International Conference on Data Science
(ICDATA’18)

There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of ICDATA’18 Conference) that are of potential interest to ICDATA’18 participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules of other joint conferences. In
particular, sessions in ACC (Cognitive Computing), BIOCOMP (Bioinfo.), EEE (e-Learning, e-Business, e-Government), ESCS (Embedded & Cyberphysical Systems), FECS (Education), GCC (Grid, Cloud, and Cluster Computing), HIMS (Health Informatics), ICAI (Artificial Intelligence), ICOMP (Internet Computing & IoT), IKE (Information & Knowledge Eng.), IPCV (Computer Vision), MSV (Modeling, Simulation & Visualization), PDPTA (Parallel & Distributed Processing), and SAM (Security) conferences discuss topics that are within the scope of ICDATA’18; these have been scheduled so that selected ICDATA’18 attendees can also participate in them.

Each conference is divided into a number of topical sessions. These sessions are not necessarily scheduled in the same room/location. Therefore, conference attendees are to check the location of the tracks they wish to attend; The conference room numbers (Locations) appear in this document.

=======================================================================
July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29
=======================================================================

03:00p – 07:00p: REGISTRATION
(Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

=======================================================================
July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30
=======================================================================

07:00a – 05:00p: REGISTRATION
(Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

08:30 – 08:50am: CONGRESS WELCOME REMARKS – July 30, Monday:
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee &
Coordinator); Department of Computer Science, University
of Georgia, USA; Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of
Supercomputing (Springer); Fellow, Center of Excellence in
Terrorism, Resilience, Intelligence & Organized Crime
Research (CENTRIC)
(LOCATION: Galleria B-C)

08:50 – 09:10am: CONGRESS OPENING SPEECH – July 30, Monday:
Thriving in an Increasingly Interdisciplinary World
Dr. Stacey Franklin Jones
Award winning aerospace software engineer, computer
scientist, and higher education administrator as Chair,
Dean, Provost, Chancellor, and Vice President (multiple
institutions)
(LOCATION: Galleria B-C)

09:10 – 09:30am: AN IMPACTFUL INITIATIVE – Juy 30, Monday:
Initiatives and Platforms to Alleviate the Challenges
Faced by Researchers & PhD Students in Africa & most
Developing Countries
Nnenna Christine Martin
Research Director, ResearchLink International LLC,
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
(LOCATION: Galleria B-C)

09:30 – 10:20am: KEYNOTE LECTURE – Juy 30, Monday:
Data Science in Industry and Transport: The black swan
effect and the swan song desire
Prof. Diego Galar
Lulea University of Technology (LTU), Luea, Sweden;
Coordinator of several H2020 projects in cyber physical
systems, Industry 4.0, IoT, & industrial Big Data; Principal
Researcher, Tecnalia, Spain; Visiting Professor, University
of Sunderland (UK); University of Maryland (USA); …
(LOCATION: Galleria B-C)

10:20 – 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 – 11:00am: ICDATA’18 OPENING REMARKS
Dr. Robert Stahlbock
General Chair ICDATA’18
University of Hamburg, Germany
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

11:00a – 12:20p: INVITED TALK:
Data Revolution: From Data Science to Data Economy
Dr. Peter Geczy
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
(AIST), Japan; Senior Member, IEEE; Member, INFORMS and INNS
July 30, 2018 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

12:20 – 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 1-ICDATA: REGRESSION AND CLASSIFICATION
Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock*, Dr. Gary M. Weiss**
*University of Hamburg, Germany;
**Fordham University, New York, USA
July 30, 2018 (Monday); 01:20pm – 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

01:20 – 01:40pm: High Performance Support Vector Machines and its Applications
Taiping He, Tao Wang, Ralph Abbey, Joshua Griffin
SAS Institute Inc., USA

01:40 – 02:00pm: Tuning the Layers of Neural Networks for Robust Generalization
Chun Pang Chiu, Kwok Yee Michael Wong
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

02:00 – 02:20pm: FAWCA: A Flexible-greedy Approach to find Well-tuned CNN
Architecture for Image Recognition Problem
Md Mosharaf Hossain, Douglas Talbert, Sheikh Khaled Ghafoor,
and Ramakrishnan Kannan
Tennessee Technological University, Tennessee, USA

02:20 – 02:40pm: Venn Predictors Using Lazy Learners
Ulf Johansson, Tuwe Lofstrom, Hakan Sundell
University of Boras, Sweden

02:40 – 03:00pm: A Multivariate Linear Regression Analysis of in Vitro Testing
Conditions and Brain Biomechanical Response under Shear Loads
Folly Crawford, Osama AbuOmar, Raj Prabhu, Jennifer Fisher
Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Mississippi State
University, Mississippi, USA

03:00 – 03:40pm: POSTER SESSION A
July 30, 2018 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)

O. An Interactive Data Analytics System for Employment
Acceptance Recommendation
Opeyemi Fadairo, David Olatunbosun
Virginia International University, Virginia, USA
O. …

SESSION 2-ICDATA: SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part I)
Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**,
and Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
*Ford Motor Company, USA;
**University of Hamburg, Germany;
***Fordham University, New York, USA
July 30, 2018 (Monday); 03:40pm – 05:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

03:40 – 04:00pm: Customer Level Predictive Modeling for Accounts Receivable
to Reduce Intervention Actions
Michelle Cheong, Wen Shi
Singapore Management University, Singapore

04:00 – 04:20pm: A Platform for Sentiment Analysis on Arabic Social Media
Sara Elshobaky, Noha Adly
Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Egypt

04:20 – 04:40pm: Credit Default Mining Using Combined Machine Learning and
Heuristic Approach
Sheikh Rabiul Islam, William Eberle, Sheikh Khaled Ghafoor
Tennessee Technological University, Tennessee, USA

04:40 – 05:00pm: Mining Significant Terminologies in Online Social Media
Using Parallelized LDA for the Promotion of Cultural Products
Richard de Groof, Haiping Xu, Jurui Zhang, Raymond Liu
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA

05:00 – 05:20pm: Traffic Jam Direction Field Clustering
Jose Luis Quiroz Fabian, Araceli Reyes-C, Emilio Bravo-G.,
Alejandro Molina Villegas, Louis Betron Tenorio, and
Adriana Perez Espinosa
Centro de Investigacion Educacion en transporte y movilidad
(CITMA), Sociedad Civil, Mexico

05:20 – 07:20pm: INVITED TALK:
More Data Less Downtime – The road from description,
prediction towards prescription by the means of digitization
Prof. Diego Galar
Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
July 30, 2018 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

08:00 – 10:30pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
July 30 – Monday; 08:00 – 10:30pm
(LOCATION: TBA)

=======================================================================
July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31
=======================================================================

07:00a – 05:00p: REGISTRATION
(Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

SESSION 3-ICDATA: SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part II)
Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**,
and Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
*Ford Motor Company, USA;
**University of Hamburg, Germany;
***Fordham University, New York, USA
July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 08:00am – 10:20am
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

08:00 – 08:20am: Message Classification for Generalized Disease Incidence
Detection with Topologically Derived Concept Embeddings
Mark Magumba, Peter Nabende, Ernest Mwebaze
Makerere University, Uganda

08:20 – 08:40am: Multi-label Classification of Single and Clustered Cervical
Cells Using Deep Convolutional Networks
Melanie Kwon, Mohammed Kuko, Vanessa Martin, Tae Hun Kim,
Sue Ellen Martin, Mohammad Pourhomayoun
California State University, Los Angeles, California, USA

08:40 – 09:00am: Data-Driven Exploration of Factors Affecting Federal Student
Loan Repayment
Somya Mohanty, Bin Luo, Qi Zhang
University of North Carolina – Greensboro, NC, USA

09:00 – 09:20am: Analysis of Tornado Environments using Convolutional Neural
Networks
Michael McGuire, Todd Moore
Towson University, Towson, Maryland, USA

09:20 – 09:40am: Predictive Hybrid Machine Learning Model for Network
Intrusion Detection
Khalid Abed, Ebrahim Alareqi, Ali Abu-El Humos
Jackson State Univeristy, Jackson, Mississippi, USA

09:40 – 10:00am: On Monitoring Groups of Machines using Martingales: A Case
Study in Heat-pumps
Shiraz Farouq, Stefan Byttner, Rafik Bouguelia
Halmstad University, Sweden

10:00 – 10:20am: Effective Machine Learning Approach to Detect Groups of
Fake Reviewers
Nagarajan Prabakar, Jayesh Soni
Florida International University, Miami, Florida, USA

10:20 – 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 4-ICDATA: SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part III)
Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**,
and Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
*Ford Motor Company, USA;
**University of Hamburg, Germany;
***Fordham University, New York, USA
July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 10:40am – 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

10:40 – 11:00am: Evaluating Self-Organizing Map Quality Measures as
Convergence Criteria
Lutz Hamel, Gregory Breard
University of Rhode Island, Rhode Island, USA

11:00 – 11:20am: SwiftVis2: Plotting with Spark using Scala
Mark C. Lewis, Lisa L. Lacher
Department of CS, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas,
USA; College of Science and Engineering, University of
Houston – Clear Lake, Houston, Texas, USA

11:20 – 11:40am: Organizations‘ Investment in Cloud Computing: Designing a
Decision Support Platform
Jacques Bou Abdo
Notre Dame University, USA

11:40a – 12:00p: Implementing Data Mining Methods to Predict Diamond Prices
Jose Pena
Fordham University, New York, USA

12:00 – 12:20pm: Analyzing Inventory Data Using K-Means Clustering
Michael Pigman, Hung Le, Urvish Bhagat, Maxfield Thompson,
and Qingguo Wang
Lipscomb University, Tennessee, USA

12:20 – 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 5-ICDATA: SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part IV)
Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**,
and Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
*Ford Motor Company, USA;
**University of Hamburg, Germany;
***Fordham University, New York, USA
July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 01:20pm – 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

01:20 – 01:40pm: Assessment of Minorities Access to Finance
Emi Harry, Gary Weiss
Fordham University, New York, USA

01:40 – 02:00pm: Open-Source Neural Network and Wavelet Transform Tools for
Server Log Analysis
Tong Lai Yu, Chunyu Liu
School of Computer Science and Engineering, California
State University, San Bernardino, California, USA

02:00 – 02:20pm: Recursion Identify Algorithm for Gender Prediction with
Chinese Names
Hua Zhao, Fairouz Kamareddine
School of Mathematical and Computer Sciences,
Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK

02:20 – 02:40pm: Maximizing the Processing Rate for Streaming Applications
in Apache Storm
Ali Al-Sinayyid, Michelle Zhu
Computer Science, Southern Illinois University of
Carbondale, Illinois, USA

02:40 – 03:00pm: Machine Learning Models for Predicting Fracture Toughness
of Materials
Birsen Sirkeci, Saishruthi Swaminathan, Tejash Shah, and
Ozgur Keles
EE, San Jose State University, California, USA

03:00 – 03:40pm: POSTER SESSION B
July 31, 2018 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)

03:40 – 05:40pm: INVITED TUTORIAL:
Predicting with Confidence
Prof. Ulf Johansson
Department of Computer Science and Informatics,
Jonkoping University, Sweden
July 31, 2018 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

05:40 – 07:40pm: INVITED TUTORIAL:
Machine Learning and Urban Analytics
Dr. Richard Dunks
Founder of Datapolitan, New York, USA
July 31, 2018 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

=======================================================================
August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1
=======================================================================

07:00a – 05:00p: REGISTRATION
(Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

08:20 – 09:20am: INVITED LECTURE:
Reducing Cyber Security Non-linearity, Risks and Complexity
utilizing Axiomatic Design & Autonomous AI/Machine Learning
Dr. John N. Carbone
Forcepoint Cyber Security, USA; Senior Director, Technical
Solutions and scientific advisor to Forcepoint LLC, Global
Governments and Critical Infrastructure division
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

09:20 – 10:20am: INVITED TUTORIAL & LECTURE:
Big Data Analytics with Spark
Prof. Mark C. Lewis
Department of Computer Science, Trinity University,
San Antonio, Texas, USA; Author of „Programming and Problem-
Solving Using Scala“ series of books.
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

10:20 – 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 6-ICDATA: SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part V)
Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**,
and Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
*Ford Motor Company, USA;
**University of Hamburg, Germany;
***Fordham University, New York, USA
August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 10:40am – 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

10:40 – 11:00am: To read or to do? That’s the task
Zaid Alibadi, Jose Vidal
Computer Science and Engineering Department, University of
South Carolina, SC, USA

11:00 – 11:20am: Acceleration of Python Artificial Neural Network in a High
Performance Computing Cluster Environment
Christopher Rosser, Ebrahim Alareqi, Anthony Wright, and
Khalid Abed
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Computer
Science, Jackson State University, Mississippi, USA

11:20 – 11:40am: Stay Point Analysis in Automatic Identification System
Trajectory Data
Yihan Cai, Menghan Tian, Weidong Yang
School of Computer Science, Fudan University, P. R. China

11:40 – 12:00pm: ML2ESC: A Source Code Generator to Embed Machine Learning
Models in Production Environments
Oscar Castro, Ines F. Vega-Lopez
Univ. Autonoma de Sinaloa, Facultad de Informatica, Mexico

12:00 – 12:20pm: A Generalized Method for Fault Detection and Diagnosis in
SCADA Sensor Data via Classification with Uncertain Labels
Md Ridwan Iqbal, Rui Zhao, Qiang Ji, Kristin Bennett
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York, USA

12:20 – 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 7-ICDATA: CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION + WEB, TEXT, MULTIMEDIA MINING AND
SOFTWARE & TOOLS
Chairs: Diego Galar*, Peter Geczy**, Robert Stahlbock***,
and Gary M. Weiss****
*Lulea University of Technology, Sweden;
**National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science
and Technology (AIST), Japan;
***University of Hamburg, Germany;
****Fordham University, New York, USA
August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 01:20pm – 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

01:20 – 01:40pm: Improvement of the Firefly-based K-means Clustering
Algorithm
Longzhuang Li, Lubo Zhou
Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

01:40 – 02:00pm: Finding a Balance Between Interestingness and Diversity in
Sequential Pattern Mining
Rina Singh, Jeffrey Graves, Lemuel Waitman, Douglas Talbert
Tennessee Technological University, Tennessee, USA

02:00 – 02:20pm: Modeling Topics on Open Source Apache Spark Repositories
Xiaoran Wang, Leonardo Jimenez Rodriguez, Jilong Kuang
Samsung Research America, USA

02:20 – 02:40pm: Dyn2Vec: Exploiting Dynamic Behaviour using Difference
Networks-based Node Embeddings for Classification
Sandra Mitrovic, Jochen De Weerdt
KU Leuven, Belgium

02:40 – 03:00pm: Anomaly Detection of Elderly Patient Activities in Smart
Homes using a Graph-Based Approach
Ramesh Paudel, William Eberle, Lawrence Holder
Tennessee Technological University, Tennessee, USA

03:00 – 03:40pm: POSTER SESSION C
August 1, 2018 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)

03:40 – 05:40pm: INVITED LECTURE:
Applications of Behavior-Based Authentication in the
Business World
Dr. Dawud Gordon
CEO & Co-Founder at TwoSense, New York, USA
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

05:40 – 07:40pm: INVITED TUTORIAL & LECTURE:
Darknets and Cryptocurrency
Andrew Johnston
Mandiant (Consultant), a division of FireEye
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

07:40 – 08:00pm: ICDATA’18 CLOSING REMARKS
Dr. Robert Stahlbock
General Chair ICDATA’18
University of Hamburg, Germany

=======================================================================
August 2 August 2 August 2 August 2 August 2 August 2 August 2 August 2
=======================================================================

07:00a – 05:00p: REGISTRATION
(Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

08:00a – 06:00p: During this period, ICDATA’18 attendees are encouraged to participate in sessions belonging to BIOCOMP (Bioinformatics), EEE (e-Learning, e-Business, e-Government), FECS (Education), HIMS (Health Informatics), ICAI (Artificial Intelligence), ICOMP (Internet Computing & IoT), IKE (Information & Knowledge Engineering), IPCV (Computer Vision), MSV (Modeling, Simulation & Visualization), or PDPTA (Parallel & Distributed Processing) conferences.
These sessions discuss topics that may be of interest to ICDATA’18 attendees.